tatem logo
Features
Pricing
Releases
Blog

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Summary: By using Tatem, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

“Tatem” refers to the software platform and services offered by Tatem Inc., a global company. By using our platform, you agree that your personal information that you provide directly to us, or that we collect through your use of the platform, may be transferred to and stored in the United States and handled as described in this Policy.


Your Information

Summary: We store the information you provide to Tatem, but we do not store your payment information directly. We also automatically collect information as you use our platform. You can access, update or delete information in your account.

This is information that you provide to us through text fields, such as your name, email address, and payment information. The information we collect differs depending on which subscription tier you select, but you may have to provide a combination of your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Payment Information (Credit Card)
  • Email Address
  • Password
  • Phone Number

You may also sign up using a Google account. We will ask permission to access basic information from your Google account, such as your name and email address. You can choose to stop sharing that information with us at any time by going to Google and removing Tatem’s access to that account and your ability to sign in. You also have the option to add additional information to your Tatem account, which we store along with any actions that you make on Tatem, such as creating tasks, attaching files, adding comments, etc.

By using our platform, you agree that your personal information that you provide directly to us, or that we collect through your use of the platform, may be transferred to and stored in the United States and handled as described in this Policy. Tatem does not store your credit card information directly.

We also collect information automatically as you navigate our website and platform or through our third party analytics providers. We may store usage information such as the type of device you use to access Tatem, your operating system, browser type, IP address, and device ID, the pages you visit or request, links clicked, referring sites, user interactions and your search terms. We also derive your location from your self-disclosed country, your IP address, and from your credit card.

You can access and update certain information associated with your account within the Settings page of your Tatem account. Additionally, you can permanently delete your account at any time by emailing us at support@tatem.com and requesting account deletion. Please be aware that this is a final act and cannot be reversed. If you would like to transport your data, please be sure to download your data before you delete your account.


Use of Cookies

Summary: We use cookies to understand how you use Tatem, provide our service, and provide experiences that are tailored to you. You can manage cookies within your browser, but if you reject or delete them Tatem may not function as intended.

We use Cookies on our website that collect information to allow us and third parties to understand your use of Tatem. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. This small text file enables a site to remember your actions and preferences for a specified period of time, so you don’t have to re-enter your sign in or settings information each time you visit a new page on our site.

Not all cookies are strictly necessary for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better user experience. If you choose to delete or block these cookies, some features of this site may not work as intended. Cookies are not used to identify you personally and are not used for any purpose other than those described here in our Privacy Policy.

Some cookie and similar technology functions are necessary and vital to ensuring that Tatem works properly for visitors and members, such as maintaining the security, safety, and integrity on Tatem, authentication and signing in (including remembering permissions and consents you have granted), and ensuring the ability to securely complete transactions.

Cookies enable your personalized views and settings. Some cookies help us provide localized experiences — for example, by making sure you see Tatem in your current time zone.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject or delete cookies, our Services may no longer function as intended. Each browser provides different mechanisms for managing cookies. Look at your browser’s help menu to determine the best way to modify your browser’s cookie storage.


Performance Data

Summary: We utilize performance data to make improvements to your experience on Tatem.

Some technologies help provide performance data on how Tatem is functioning in order to make improvements to the platform. Data collected on site functionality and speed, how Tatem is used and detecting and gathering reporting on bugs helps improve Tatem and the services we offer.


"Do-Not-Track"

Summary: We do not respond to “Do-not-track” technologies.

We do not respond to web browser “Do-Not-Track” signals.


Information Usage

Summary: We use your information to provide the Tatem platform and improve the user experience.

We process your information to:

  • Verify your identity to comply with US federal, state, and international laws
  • Allow you to sign in to your account
  • Process subscription payments
  • Process service payments
  • Send you emails relevant to your usage, as controlled by your email preferences
  • Reply to your questions
  • Provide to you existing and enhanced services related to your Tatem account
  • Spotlight and celebrate Tatem users
  • Understand how you use the service, and create better features and services to serve our users
  • Conduct research and development to improve Tatem and develop future products
  • Prevent fraud and abuse on Tatem

We do not, and never will, sell your information to third parties. We will only share data with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • With our service providers, who are companies that are contractually engaged with us to provide us with services, such as email management, analyzing data trends, credit card processing, increasing our brand awareness and user engagement with marketing initiatives, and fraud detection and prevention. These companies may have access to your data to perform their services, and are obligated by contract to safeguard any of your data they receive from us to the same extent that Tatem protects it.
  • To protect the security or integrity of Tatem, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tatem, its employees, users, or others, if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or other valid legal process (e.g., subpoenas or warrants served on Tatem). If we are going to release your data, we will do our best to provide you promptly with notice by email, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.
  • In connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganization of our company. We will notify you if a different company receives your data. The promises in this privacy policy apply to any data transferred to a new entity.
  • With partners, who may have access to your data to perform their services, and who are obligated by contract to safeguard any of your data they receive from us to the same extent that Tatem protects it.

The following information is publicly accessible:

  • Your aggregated or anonymized usage data in blog posts, press releases, or in other ways to share information about Tatem’s usage. Aggregated or anonymized data cannot be linked back to any individual Tatem user.

Your Preferences

Summary: You choose your preferences within your Tatem account.

The Settings page is located within the Resources menu of your Tatem account. Your Settings page lets you see your account preferences. You can see and adjust your settings by viewing your preferences and, if you wish, by changing your selections.


Marketing Activities

Summary: You agree that Tatem may user your information and data for marketing activities.

By agreeing to our terms of use, you expressly agree that Tatem may:

  • Provide you with information about your service, service enhancements, or new Tatem products, while you are on our web site or using our apps.
  • Send you messages regarding your existing service, or enhancements related to your existing service, when you are off our platform, via email, or via text, if you have signed up for a service or event notification that uses text messages.
  • Send you messages related to services we provide which are separate from your existing service via email, from which you may opt out.
  • Market Tatem products and services to you and audiences similar to you based on your networks and common factors that others have with you, unless you opt out.
  • Send you marketing emails or texts if you don’t have a Tatem account but have consented to receiving such messages, from which you may opt out.
  • Ship physical items to you via mail as part of a promotional activity.

Opting Out

Summary: If you object to our use of data for marketing activities, you can opt out. You can turn off email notifications in your account.

You may object to the use of your data for marketing purposes at any time, free of charge, when we collect your personal information and in our marketing communications. Opting out will stop marketing emails. Please allow up to 30 days for your opt-out request to be processed. If you have an account with Tatem, you will continue to receive service-related emails, and texts, if you have opted into receiving texts. We do not sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

You can change your email notifications within the Settings page of your Tatem account. While this allows you to stop many notification emails, we will still send some critical service emails.


California Compliance

Summary: Tatem is a California company and complies with applicable privacy laws.

Tatem’s headquarters are located in California, USA, and we are subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act. Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents to request access to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. Tatem provides California residents, and all users, the right to view, access, or transport their information by emailing us at support@tatem.com and requesting the relevant data.


Data Rights

Summary: You have data privacy rights.

Users in certain locations may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) regarding data that Tatem controls as a Data Controller as defined under the GDPR, including:

  • The right of access to their personal data
  • The right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal data
  • The right to restrict or oppose the processing of personal data
  • The right to erase or delete their personal data
  • The right to personal data portability, and
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

You can exercise rights over your data on Tatem in the following ways:

  • Accessing, reviewing, modifying, and updating your data by logging into your account at Tatem and going to your Account & Billing page
  • Viewing our privacy policy which describes how we use your data
  • Downloading your data to port it, or deleting your data altogether by emailing us at support@tatem.com and requesting account deletion
  • Deleting a previously-disabled account by emailing us at support@tatem.com
  • Opting out of marketing by updating your preferences within the Account & Billing page
  • Emailing us at support@tatem.com with any data-related issues or questions

If you are unable to sign into your account, and are unable to recover your account with a password reset in order to lodge your privacy request, then you may reach out to support@tatem.com. We reserve the right to decline you access to or recovery of your account, at our discretion, to prevent an unauthorized takeover of your account.

Users maintain password protected accounts with Tatem. If you submit a request to exercise your privacy rights, you will be asked to verify the request by signing into your Tatem account. If we are unable to verify your request, then for your protection, we reserve the right to deny the request.

We do not discriminate against users who exercise their privacy rights.


Accessibility

Summary: We are available to assist you if you are having difficulty accessing your account.

Tatem is committed to accessibility for its account holders with disabilities. If you are having difficulty accessing your account, please email us at support@tatem.com for assistance.


Authorized Agent

Summary: You may designate an authorized agent to make privacy requests on your behalf.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government ID, and the authorized agent’s valid government ID. Please contact support@tatem.com with your request. To protect your information from account takeover, we may decline access to or recovery of your account at our discretion.


Data Retention

Summary: We retain your account information and data even after activity in your account ceases.

We retain your account information even if your account becomes inactive, unless you delete, or you request us to delete, your account. We may continue to retain some information, even after you delete your account if we are required to do so in order to comply with applicable laws.


Children

Summary: Tatem is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18.

Tatem is not directed at children under the age of 18, and children may not create an account or otherwise use Tatem without their parent’s permission.


Changes

Summary: By continuing to use Tatem, you agree to our privacy policy.

We may sometimes make changes to this policy to account for changed legal and operational circumstances, to describe new cookies and tracking technologies, to describe how changes affect our use of your information. If we make material changes that adversely affect your rights under this policy, we will let you know by posting an announcement on the site or sending you an email. Continuing to use Tatem after a change to this policy means you accept the new policy. If you have any questions, please email support@tatem.com. Effective immediately for Tatem users from January 1, 2022 onwards.